According to the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan, “On exit from and entry to the country” foreign nationals and stateless persons (hereinafter referred to as “foreigners”) can come to the Republic of Azerbaijan with their passports, on the basis of visas issued in accordance with international agreements, provided that they enter the country through border checkpoints.
For citizens of certain countries, there is a visa-free procedure of travel to the Republic of Azerbaijan determined in accordance with interstate agreements entered into by the Republic of Azerbaijan.
To obtain a visa, the following documents are required:
• 1 application form
• 2 color photos (3 × 4 cm on a white background)
• Passport of a foreigner or relevant ID document of a stateless person
• Invitation of the receiving party or, in case of a foreigner applying for a visa for tourist purposes, a tourist voucher or other information confirming the tourist nature of the visit
• Receipt confirming payment of the state duty
A visa is not issued if validity of a foreigner’s passport or a stateless person’s relevant ID document expires in less than three months.
Tourists visiting Azerbaijan can apply for an electronic visa through the following website: